Creative Time Summit Live Screening Schedule - Dublin

Creative Time Summit Live Screening Dublin - Dublin City Gallery The Hugh Lane Friday 14th and Fire Station Artists' Studios Saturday 15th November 2014. 

CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT LIVE SCREENING – DUBLIN CITY GALLERY THE HUGH LANE.

FRIDAY 14TH NOVEMBER 2014 - 9.00AM – 5.35PM. 

Tea and coffee will be provided throughout the day; discount available in the gallery cafe.

TITLE

TIME

SPEAKER

 

 

 

Welcome

9.20 – 9.30am

Logan Sisley (Dublin City Gallery The Hugh Lane)

Live stream

9.30 – 10.00am

Saskia Sassen

 

 

 

Section 1 : Nationalisms

 

 

Live stream

10.00 – 11.40am

Ram Manikkalingam (moderator)

 

 

Jonas Hassen Khemiri

 

 

Elisa Santos, Temporary Occupations

 

 

Jonas Dahlberg

 

 

Thomas Rafa

 

 

Jonas Staal

 

 

Matt Lucero & Tuan Andrew Nguyen, The Propeller Group

Summit engagement overview

11.40 – 11.45am

Maria Villa

Sum up/ Q&A

11.45am – 12.05pm

Glenn Loughran ( NCAD MA Socially Engaged Art)

 

 

 

LUNCH

12.05 – 1.25pm

 

 

 

 

Section 2 : Performing the City

 

 

Live stream

1.30 – 3.05pm

Andrea Phillips(moderator)

 

 

Nástio Mosquito

 

 

Myriam Lefkowitz

 

 

Núria Güell

 

 

Poste Restante

 

 

Jeremy Deller

Local Programming                       

3.05 – 3.30pm

 

Performance

3.30 – 3.45pm

 

 

 

 

COFFEE BREAK

3.45 – 4.00pm

 

 

 

 

Section 3 : Activating Public Space

 

 

Live stream

4.00 – 5.25pm

Magdalena Mälm (moderator)

 

 

Bettina Pehrsson, Marabouparken

 

 

Joanna Sandell, Botkyrka Konsthall

 

 

Anna Kindgren, The Work Group and Konsthall C

 

 

Carina Gunnars, The Work Group and Konsthall C

 

 

Roberto Uno

 

 

Nina Möntmann

 

 

Joanna Warsza

 

 

Maria Lind, Tensta Konsthall

 

 

Roberta Uno, Ford Foundation

Closing Remarks

5.25 – 5.35pm

 

CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT LIVE SCREENING – FIRE STATION ARTISTS’ STUDIOS.

SATURDAY 15TH NOVEMBER 2014 - 10AM – 6PM.

Tea and coffee will be provided throughout the day & a light lunch provided in Fire Station.

TITLE

TIME

SPEAKER

SIGN IN / COFFEE

10.00 -10.30

 

Welcome + Introduction

10.30 – 10.40 

Liz Burns ( Fire Station)

Live stream Keynote

10.40 -11.10

Edi Rama

Live Film-screening

11.10 – 11.20

Javier Tellez

 

 

 

Sum up/ Q&A

11.20 – 11.50

Glenn Loughran ( NCAD MA Socially Engaged art)

Film screening + Q & A

11.50  – 12.30  pm

Loitering Theatre’- Caroline

 Campbell & Nina M Gowan

LUNCH

12.30 – 1.00 pm

Provided in Fire Station

Live film screening

1.05– 1.15 pm

Harun Farocki- 

 

 

 

Section 4. Art in the Age of Surveillance

 

 

 

 

 

Live stream

1.15-  2.35 pm

Birgitta Jonsdottir

 

 

Dora Garcia

 

 

Vera Ermolaeva Foundation of Feminist art 

 

 

Jill Magid

 

 

Metahaven

 

 

Thomas Rafa

Sum up / Q&A

2.35 – 3.00pm

Helen Carey ( Fire Station)

COFFEE BREAK

3.00– 3.15 PM

 

Live Film screening

3.15 - 3.20pm

Hito  Steyerl

Section 5

Migrations

 

 

 

 

 

Live stream

3.20 – 4.50 pm

Soraya Post( moderator)

 

 

Tania Bruguera

 

 

Tone Olaf Nielsen

 

 

Ghana Think tank

 

 

Favianna Rodriguez

 

 

Olga Jitlina

 

 

Ahmet Ogut

 

 

 

COFFEE BREAK

4.50  – 5.00pm

 

 

 

 

‘Ireland & Migration’

5.00 – 6.00pm

Vukasin Nedeljkovic

Artists panel discussion chaired by Anthony Haughey

 

Dominic Thorpe

 

 

Seoidin O Sullivan

 

 

Aine Ivers

 

 

Ceara Conway